FETE VINTAGE VAN PRIVACY POLICY

 

We ask that you read this website privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

 

This website privacy policy is divided into the following sections:

  • Who we are

  • Our website

  • Our collection and use of your personal information

  • Transfer of your information out of the EEA

  • Cookies and similar technologies

  • Marketing

  • Your rights

  • Keeping your personal information secure

  • How to complain

  • Changes to this website privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • Do you need extra help?

 

Who we are

This website is operated by Fete Vintage Van. 
We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.


Our website

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website, https://www.fetevintagevan.co.uk.
Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties. These other third party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy polices. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate.

 

Our collection and use of your personal information

We collect personal information about you when you access our website, register with us, contact us, purchase products or services via our website or participate in competitions via our website.

 

We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you register with us, contact us or purchase products or services via our website or indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website (see ‘Cookies’ below).

 

The personal information we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through our website.

Such information includes:

  • your name, address and contact details

  • date of birth

  • details of any feedback you give us by phone, email, post or via social media

  • information about the services we provide to you

  • your account details, such as username, login details

 

We use this personal information to:

  • create and manage your account with us

  • verify your identity

  • provide goods and services to you

  • customise our website and its content to your particular preferences

  • notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you

  • improve our services

 

This website is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.


Our legal basis for processing your personal information

When we use your personal information we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases upon which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

 

The legal bases we may rely on include:

  • consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose

  • contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract

  • legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)

  • legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides our legitimate interests)

 

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share your name and delivery address details with our third party suppliers to enable us to fulfil your orders of goods from our site.  This data sharing enables them to despatch the goods you ordered directly to you and process your payment for those goods.
We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.
We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

 

Transfer of your information out of the EEA

We may transfer your personal information to the following which are located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) as follows:

  • wix.com of Israel and/or United States of America in order to process and manage your order and to contact you about your order.

  • Google Inc. of United States of America in order to process and manage your order and to contact you about your order.

  • PayPal Inc. in the United States of America in order to process your payment.

 

Such countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. Whilst the European Commission has not given a formal decision that such countries provide an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the United Kingdom and EEA, any transfer of your personal information will be subject to the appropriate or suitable relevant safeguards (as permitted under Article 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation that are designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information).

 

If you would like further information please contact us, our Data Protection Officer (see ‘How to contact us’ below). We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

 

Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (eg computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies and other similar tracking technologies such as insert details, eg web beacons, action tags, single-pixel gifs on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

 

For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services, competitions and special offers, which may be of interest to you. Where we have your consent or it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may do this by post, email, telephone, text message (SMS) or automated call.

 

We will only ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages when you tick the relevant boxes when you complete our online order form for the first time. 

 

If you have previously agreed to being contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe at any time by:

It may take up to 5 days for this to take place.

 

For more information on your rights in relation to marketing, see 'Your rights’ below.

 

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

 

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us

  • let us have enough information to identify you (eg account number, user name, registration details) 

  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and

  • let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

 

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.
The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information

 

Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

 

Changes to this website privacy policy

This website privacy policy was published on 3rd December 2019
We may change this website privacy policy from time to time, when we do we will inform you via notices on our site.

 

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.
If you wish to contact us, please send an email to hello@fetevintagevan.co.uk or write to us at main trading address listed on our site.

RETURN TO HOME PAGE

© Fete Vintage Van 2020

218 Baddow Road, Chelmsford, Essex, United Kingdom, Cm2 9QR